Executive Committee and Board of Directors

Officers

Jaret Davis, Chair, Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Nelson Lazo, Chair-Elect, Doctors Hospital
Dan Mackler, Secretary, Gunster
Dawn White, Treasurer, American Airlines
Sheldon Anderson, Interim President & CEO, The Beacon Council

Executive Committee Members

Donna Abood, Principal and Managing Director, Avison Young
Sigfredo Birriel, Senior Vice President, Senior Client Manager, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
George Burgess, Chief Operating Officer , Becker & Poliakoff
David Bruce, Partner, Ryder
Hugo Castro, Executive Vice President, National Division, AXA Advisors
Ernie Diaz, Immediate Past Chair, Regional President-Florida, TD Bank
Jeffrey D. Feldman, Attorney, Cozen O'Connor
Robert R. Feldmann, Lead Partner, RSM US LLP
Gary Goldfarb, Chief Strategy Officer, Interport Group of Companies
Brad Houser, Partner, Akerman
Roberto Munoz, President, South Florida Market, BBVA
Ben Mollere, Corporate Vice President Hospitality and Business Relations, Baptist Health South Florida
Yolanda R. Nader, CEO & CFO, Dosal Tobacco Corporation
Joseph W. Pallot, General Counsel, HEICO Corporation
Olga Ramudo, President, Express Travel
Walter Robinson, Principal, Robinson Commercial Real Estate Services Inc
Joseph Roisman, Executive Vice President, Perry Ellis International
Penny Shaffer, Market President South Florida, Florida Blue
Ron Shuffield, President, EWM Realty International
Patricia Thompson, , JAMS Miami
Aviv Tzur, President & CEO, AvBiz Aerospace Ventures
Alexandra Villoch, President & Publisher, Miami Herald Media Company
Irene White, Director of Miami-Dade External Affairs and Corporate Emergency Outreach, Florida Power & Light

Committee Chairs

**Alex De Guten, Chair, Aviation
**Jonathan Bruckner, Chair, Creative Design
**Maya Tzur, Chair, New Leaders Taskforce
**Steve Leth, Chair, Banking & Finance
**Hugo Perez, Chair, Tech
Olga M. Ramudo, Chair, International
**James Gale, Chair, Life Sciences & Healthcare
**Andrew I. Ashby, Chair, Small Business
**Ron Attapattu, Chair, Trade & Logistics
**Barron Channer, Chair, Urban Initiatives
**Tony Villamil, Chair, Economic Roundtable , Washington Economics Group
Donna Abood, Principal and Managing Director, Avison Young
Sheldon Anderson, Interim President & CEO, Miami-Dade Beacon Council
David Appel, Partner, Cherry Bekaert
Antonio L. Argiz, President & CEO, Morrison, Brown, Argiz & Farra, LLC
Joe Atkinson, Regional President for Florida, Wells Fargo Company
Javier Avino, Partner, Bilzin Sumberg
Alan Becker, Founding Shareholder, Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.
Sigfredo Birriel, Senior Vice President, Senior Client Manager, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
David Bruce, VP, Corporate Communications & Community Relations, Ryder
George Burgess, COO, Becker & Poliakoff
Hugo Castro, Executive Vice President, National Division, AXA Advisors, LLC
Brian Clay, Executive Vice President and Director of Business Banking, Bank United
Terry Curry, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Ocean Bank
Jaret Davis, Co-Managing Shareholder, Greenberg Trauig
Ernie Diaz, Florida Regional President, TD Bank
Elizabeth Dvorak, CEO & Founder , Workscapes
Mary Jo Eaton, Executive Managing Director, Florida, CBRE
Jeffrey D. Feldman, Attorney, Cozen O'Connor
Robert R. Feldmann, Lead Partner, RSM US LLP
John D. Fumagalli, President of the Florida Region of Northern Trust , Northern Trust
Gary Goldfarb, Chief Strategy Officer, Interport Group of Companies
Xavier Gonzalez, COO & Executive Director , eMerge Americas
Bradley D. Houser, Esq., Partner, Akerman
Ted Hoepner, The Beacon Council Founder,
Alan Kleber, Managing Director , Jones Lang LaSalle
Nelson Lazo, CEO, Doctors Hospital
Sidney Levin, The Beacon Council Founder,
Daniel Mackler, Partner, Gunster
Chris Marlin, President, Lennar International
Carlos Migoya, President & CEO, Jackson Health System
Roberto Muñoz, President, South Florida Market, BBVA Compass
Rodrigo “Roddy” Melendez, Managing Partner, KPMG LLC
Ben Mollere, Corporate Vice President Hospitality and Business Relations, Baptist Health South Florida
Yolanda Nader, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer, Dosal Tobacco Corporation
Steve Owens, President, Swire Company
Manny Perdomo, Chairman, CEO and President, SunTrust Bank Robinson Humphrey
Joseph W. Pallot, Executive Vice President, HEICO Corporation
Olga Ramudo, President, Express Travel
Walter Robinson, Principal, Robinson Commercial Real Estate Services, Inc
Joseph Roisman, Executive Vice President, Perry Ellis International
Virginia Sanchez, Consultant, Diageo | Laureum Group
Penny Shaffer, Market President South Florida, Florida Blue
Ron Shuffield, President, EWM Realty International
Ken Stiles, Co-CEO, Stiles Realty
Miami-Dade County, Leland Salomon, Director of the Office of Economic Development
Merrett Stierheim, The Beacon Council Founder,
William D. Talbert III, President & CEO, Greater Miami Convention & Visitors’ Bureau
Patricia Thompson, , JAMS Miami
Aviv Tzur, President & CEO, AvBiz Aerospace Ventures, LLC
Peter Ulrich, Partner & Managing Director, Boston Consulting Group
Alexandra Villoch, President & Publisher, Miami Herald Media Company
Dawn B. White, Regional Managing Director, State & Community Affairs, American Airlines
Irene White, Director , Miami-Dade External Affairs and Corporate Emergency Outreach Florida Power & Light
The Honorable Jeff Porter, Mayor, City of Homestead
The Honorable Carlos Hernandez , Mayor, City of Hialeah
The Honorable JC Bermudez, Mayor , City of Doral
The Honorable Tomas Regalado , Mayor , City of Miami
The Honorable Philip Levine, Mayor, City of Miami Beach
The Honorable Dr. Smith Joseph, Mayor, City of North Miami
The Honorable Oliver G. Gilbert III, Mayor , City of Miami Gardens
Miami-Dade County Commission, The Honorable Daniella Levine Cava,
Miami-Dade County, The Honorable Mayor Carlos Gimenez ,
Miami-Dade County Commission, The Honorable Jean Monestime,
Florida House of Representatives, Chairman Joe Felix Diaz ,
Miami-Dade League of Cities, Richard Kuper,

Ex-Officio Board of Directors

Emilio T. Gonzalez, Aviation Director, Miami International Airport
Matt Haggman, Program Director, Knight Foundation
Kent Dean Hippolyte, Consul General/Dean of Consular Corps, Consular Corps of Miami
Alfred Sanchez, President & CEO, Greater Miami Chamber of Commerce
Saif Ishoof, Vice President for Engagement, Florida International University
Eric Knowles, , Miami Dade Chamber
Juan Kuryla, Port Director, Port Miami
Burton A. Landy, Honorary Consul General of Korea, Honorary Consul General of Korea
Peter J. Loyello, Senior Vice President, Communications & Broadcasting, Miami Marlins
Tomislav Mandakovic, Dean and Professor of Business Administration, Barry University
Geoffrey Kirles , Vice President and Treasurer, University of Miami
Eduardo J. Padron, President, Miami Dade College
Mary Scott Russell, President, Chamber South
Nelson Tarke, , CAMACOL
Mark Trowbridge, President & CEO, Coral Gables Chamber of Commerce
Antonio Villamil, Dean, School of Business, Research Professor of Economics, St. Thomas University