Executive Committee and Board of Directors

Officers

Nelson Lazo, Chair, Doctors Hospital
Penny Shaffer, Chair-elect, Florida Blue
Dawn White, Secretary, American Airlines
Hugo Castro, Treasurer, AXA Advisors
Michael A. Finney, President & CEO, Beacon Council

Executive Committee Members

Donna Abood, Principal and Managing Director, Avison Young
Sigfredo Birriel, Senior Vice President, Senior Client Manager, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
George Burgess, Chief Operating Officer , Becker & Poliakoff
David Bruce, Partner, Ryder
Hugo Castro, Executive Vice President, National Division, AXA Advisors
Ernie Diaz, Immediate Past Chair, Regional President-Florida, TD Bank
Jeffrey D. Feldman, Attorney, Cozen O'Connor
Robert R. Feldmann, Lead Partner, RSM US LLP
Gary Goldfarb, Chief Strategy Officer, Interport Group of Companies
Roberto Munoz, President, South Florida Market, BBVA
Ben Mollere, Corporate Vice President Hospitality and Business Relations, Baptist Health South Florida
Yolanda R. Nader, CEO & CFO, Dosal Tobacco Corporation
Joseph W. Pallot, General Counsel, HEICO Corporation
Olga Ramudo, President, Express Travel
Walter Robinson, Principal, Robinson Commercial Real Estate Services Inc
Joseph Roisman, Executive Vice President, Perry Ellis International
Penny Shaffer, Market President South Florida, Florida Blue
Ron Shuffield, President, EWM Realty International
Patricia Thompson, , JAMS Miami
Aviv Tzur, President & CEO, AvBiz Aerospace Ventures
Alexandra Villoch, President & Publisher, Miami Herald Media Company
Irene White, Director of Miami-Dade External Affairs and Corporate Emergency Outreach, Florida Power & Light

Committee Chairs

Aviation
Alex De Gunten, Business Development Officer, Heico Aerospace – Chair
Peter Cerda, Regional Vice President  International Air Transport Association (IATA), Chair-Elect
 
Banking & Finance
Felipe Basulto, Retail Market Manager, Miami Dade TD Bank – Chair
Brian San Miguel,  Area Market President BB&T
 
Creative Design
Danielle Garno, Shareholder- Greenberg Traurig – Chair 
 
International
Roberto Muñoz, South Florida Market President - BBVA Compass - Chair
Benjamin Bohlmann, Bohlmann Accounting Group- Chair-elect
 
Life Sciences & Healthcare
Matthew Pinzur, Associate Vice President, Communications and Outreach - Jackson Health – Chair
Dr. Richard Bookman Executive Dean for Research and Training, UM Health Systems, Chair-Elect
 
New Leaders Taskforce
Austin Hollo, Vice President -Florida East Coast Realty – Chair
Pablo Gonzalez, Director of Sustainability, OHL Arellano - Chair-Elect
 
Small Business
Jody Ann Johnson – Owner, Action Coach, Chair;
 
Technology
Ivan Rapin-Smith, Managing Director, Watsco Ventures – Chair
Luis Tribin. Business Development Director, White Owl – Chair-Elect
 
Trade and Logistics
Ken Roberts President & CEO -World City Inc., - Chair
Gabriel Rodriguez – President, A Customs Brokerage- Chair-Elect
 
Urban Initiatives Taskforce
Teri Williams, President, OneUnited Bank- Chair
Newton Sanon, President/CEO OIC of South Florida – Chair Elect
 
 

Nelson Lazo, Chair, Doctors Hospital
Penny Shaffer, Chair-elect, Florida Blue
Dawn White, Secretary, American Airlines
Hugo Castro, Treasurer, AXA Advisors
Michael A. Finney, President & CEO, Beacon Council

Donna Abood, Avison Young**
Alexander Adams, Northern Trust 
Sheldon Anderson, Financial Services Consultant**
David Appel, Cherry Bekaert**
Tony Argiz, Morrison, Brown, Argiz & Farra
The Honorable Bruno A. Barreiro, Miami-Dade Commissioner 
Rick Beasley, CareerSource South Florida 
The Honorable JC Bermudez, Mayor, City of Doral
Sigfredo Birriel, Bank of America Merrill Lynch**
David Bruce, Ryder**
Brian Clay, BankUnited
Tony Coley, BB&T 
Vivian de las Cuevas-Diaz, Holland & Knight
Terry Curry, Ocean Bank 
Jaret Davis, Greenberg Traurig**
Jose Felix Diaz, Akerman
Ernie Diaz, TD Bank**
Melanie Dickinson, South Florida Business Journal 
Anthony de Yurre, Bilzin Sumberg 
Elizabeth Dvorak, Workscapes**
Jeffrey D. Feldman, Cozen O'Connor**
Robert R. Feldmann, RSM US**
Michael Finney, Miami-Dade Beacon Council 
The Honorable Oliver Gilbert, III, Mayor, City of Miami Gardens 
The Honorable Carlos Gimenez, Mayor, (Designee: Leland Salomon), Miami-Dade County 
Gary Goldfarb, Interport Group of Companies**
Xavier Gonzalez, eMerge
The Honorable Carlos Hernandez, Mayor, (Designee: Luis Gonzalez), City of Hialeah 
The Honorable Smith Joseph, Mayor, City of North Miami 
Norma Kenyon, University of Miami 
Alan Kleber, Jones Lang LaSalle 
Richard Kuper, Miami Dade League of Cities 
The Honorable Dan Gelber, Mayor, City of Miami Beach 
Dan Mackler, Gunster**
Josh Marcus, Carlton Fields 
Chris Marlin, Lennar International
Ed Martinez, Miami Children's Health System
Rodrigo Melendez, KPMG 
Carlos Migoya, Jackson Health System
Ben Mollere, Baptist Health South Florida**
Roberto Munoz, BBVA Compass**
Yolanda Nader, Dosal Tobacco Corporation**
Joe Pallot, HEICO Corporation**
Manny Perdomo, SunTrust Bank
Hugo Perez, UDT 
The Honorable Jeff Porter, Mayor, (Designee: Elvis Maldonado), City of Homestead 
Olga Ramudo, Express Travel**
The Honorable Holly Raschein, Miami-Dade County Legislation Delegation 
The Honorable Francis Suarez, Mayor, City of Miami 
Walter Robinson, Robinson Commercial Real Estate**
Joe Roisman, Perry Ellis International**
Penny Shaffer, Florida Blue** 
Ron Shuffield, EWM Realty International**
Ken Stiles, Stiles Realty 
Patricia Thompson, JAMS**
Aviv Tzur, Avbiz Aerospace Ventures**
The Honorable Raul Valdes-Fauli, (Designee: Michael Mena), City of Coral Gables 
Alexandra Villoch, Miami Herald Media Company**
Irene White, FPL**