Creating Varied Opportunities for a Growing Economy

Through the “One Community One Goal” (OCOG) initiative, seven target industries have been identified for the Miami-Dade County based on the greatest potential, strengths, growth and higher wages: Aviation, Banking & Finance, Creative Design, Hospitality & Tourism, Information Technology, Life Sciences & Healthcare, and Trade & Logistics.

Regardless of the industry, the Miami- Dade Beacon Council assists and works with other industries that are thriving in the community such as construction, manufacturing, retail, agriculture, to name a few.

September 2017
Industry Title# of Emp% of Total
Total Nonagricultural Employment1,161,500100.00%
Trade, Transportation, and Utilities294,00025.31%
Education and Health Services182,50015.71%
Hospitals49,3004.24%
Professional and Business Services162,70014.01%
Leisure and Hospitality140,60012.11%
Total Government144,30012.42%
Financial Activities78,9006.79%
Other Services56,7004.88%
Construction42,9003.50%
Information19,0001.64%
Agriculture9,5710.82%
IndustryNumber of Jobs in 20172017-2022Avg. Earnings Per JobNumber of Establishments in 2017
Construction69,6615,897 $ 46,7216,276
Manufacturing42,636-825 $ 59,8952,862
Wholesale Trade67,754-385 $ 73,9149,349
Retail Trade152,2409,861 $ 36,94213,012
Professional, Scientific and Technical Services86,1267,544 $ 85,89915,728
Educational Services40,3304,421 $ 59,1921,171
Government146,545-3,083 $ 81,883341

Source: EMSI, 2017

Twitter

Latest News

View All News

Upcoming Events

  1. Technology Committee Meeting

    January 10, 2019 @ 8:30 am - 10:30 am
  2. Technology Committee Meeting

    March 7, 2019 @ 8:30 am - 10:30 am
  3. Technology Committee Meeting

    May 9, 2019 @ 8:30 am - 10:30 am

Miami-Dade Sites

View maps to find land, commercial space, and data points in Miami-Dade county.

Back to Top